Is Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crunch with a mild toasted-sweet flavor, often described as familiar and simple. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping or mix-in, and incorporated into baked bars and snack recipes. Reviewers note strong initial crispness but report it softens quickly and can taste bland to some online consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole White Rice (91%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Minerals (iron, Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (niacin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate). Contains: Gluten. May Contain Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop | Spoonful