Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 660g Jumbo Pack - Original, 30 Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • natural and artificial flavour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet toasted-cereal flavor with a crisp surface and chewy, slightly sticky interior; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item, or party treat. Customer reviews often mention nostalgic appeal and convenient individual packaging for bulk use, while some note occasional firmness variation or minor concerns about freshness in large multipacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Fructose, Soybean And Palm Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour (Contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht, Contains Barley And Milk

Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 660g Jumbo Pack - Original, 30 Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 660g Jumbo Pack - Original, 30 Cereal Bars is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go