Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley malt extract
  • gluten from other cereals
  • flavouring

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
gluten from other cereals
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Maize And Rice Cereal (53%) (maize, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (e472e, E471), Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain gluten from other Cereals.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep