Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain Chocolate Chip 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


