Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- barley
- wheat flakes
- whole grain oats
- natural flavour
- oat
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk, Natural Flavour, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Wheat Flakes, Molasses, Colour (Anthocyanin), Citric Acid, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


