Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
cultured skim milk
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk, Natural Flavour, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Wheat Flakes, Molasses, Colour (Anthocyanin), Citric Acid, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go