Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- lactic acid
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Dried Apples, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Skim Milk, Natural Flavour, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Skim Milk), Wheat Flakes, Molasses, Colour (Anthocyanin), Citric Acid, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Cereal, 360g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


