Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat protein
  • wheat bran pieces
  • rolled oats
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat fibre

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (28%), Whole Grains (24%)(whole Wheat, Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Oat Flour), Fruit (14%) (flame Raisins, Sweetened Cranberries [cranberry, Sugar, Humectant [glycerol], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid], Sunflower Oil), Wheat Protein, Sugar, Almonds (4.5%), Wheat Bran Pieces, Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Zinc Oxide), Oat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Honey, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folate, Vitamin D, Vitamin E), Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten And Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And/or Other Tree Nuts."

Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Fruit & Nut is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep