Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar, 5 Bars, 165g, 165 Grams Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- +2 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Gluten-free Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Fructose, Rice Flour, Coconut, Invert Cane Syrup, Dextrose, Cocoa, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate, Contains Peanut, Almond, Milk And Soy , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar, 5 Bars, 165g, 165 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Dark Chocolate Chunks & Almonds Bar, 5 Bars, 165g, 165 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds & Sea Salt -- 3.2 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


