Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Popped Granola with Quinoa, Mixed Berries, 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavour
- oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract,monoglycerides, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness)), Brown Rice Syrup, Wheat, Quinoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Cranberries, Natural Flavour, Acacia Gum, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Oats, Barley, Wheat And Soy , May Contain Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Popped Granola with Quinoa, Mixed Berries, 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Popped Granola with Quinoa, Mixed Berries, 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
VANILLA ALMOND WHOLE ROLLED OATS MIXED WITH VANILLA AND ALMONDS GRANOLA, VANILLA ALMOND
Kellogg's Special K Red Berries
MIXED BERRY FLAVORED MADE WITH WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHOLE ROLLED WHEAT, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES & STRAWBERRIES GRANOLA, MIXED BERRY
Kellogg's Special K Red Berries
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Nourish Popped Granola with Quinoa, Mixed Berries, 300g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


