Is Kellogg's SpongeBob SquarePants Kelpo Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Bran, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Beta-carotene For Color.
Check Kellogg's SpongeBob SquarePants Kelpo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's SpongeBob SquarePants Kelpo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
About this product
Cereal · Dried


