Is Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
wheat flakes
wheat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Roasted Soybeans, Vegetable Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Salt, Honey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour, Wheat Flakes, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Contains Wheat, Soy, Oat And Barley

Check Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep