Is Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor
  • oatmeal cookie pieces
  • rolled oats
  • 2% of natural flavor

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Strawberry Rhubarb Swirl (Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Rhubarb Juice, Water, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Oatmeal Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda, Salt), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go