Is Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish gelatin
  • tilapia
  • sour cream solids
  • fish oil
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Omega 3 (Fish Oil And Fish Gelatin (Contains: Tilapia, Sardine, And Anchovy)), Sour Cream Solids (Milk), Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Garlic, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried

Check Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping