Is Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish gelatin
  • tilapia
  • fish oil
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Omega 3 (Fish Oil And Fish Gelatin (Contains: Tilapia, Sardine, And Anchovy)), Sour Cream Solids (Milk), Cellulose Gel And Cellulose Gum, Salt, Garlic, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Spice, Dried

Check Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Light Options Salad Dressing, 9 Ounce (Pack of 3) (Parmesan & Peppercorn) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping