Is Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • single cream
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Lentils (34%) (Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Chickpeas (20%) (Water, Chickpeas), Chopped Tomatoes (9%) [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Single Cream (MILK) (8%), Green Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste (4%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Ginger Puree, Vegetable Bouillon [Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Colour (Curcumin), Herb Extracts (Marjoram, Thyme, Sage), Pepper Extract], Cornflour, Cumin Seeds, Green Jalapeno, Roasted Garlic Puree, Seasoning Powder [Ground Spices [Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Black Pepper], Potato Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder], Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder (0.4%), Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Date Powder, Crushed Curry Leaf, Ground Coriander, Cardamom Powder, Ground Bay Leaf.

Check Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch