Is Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Lentils (34%) (Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Chickpeas (20%) (Water, Chickpeas), Chopped Tomatoes (9%) [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Single Cream (MILK) (8%), Green Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste (4%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Ginger Puree, Vegetable Bouillon [Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Colour (Curcumin), Herb Extracts (Marjoram, Thyme, Sage), Pepper Extract], Cornflour, Cumin Seeds, Green Jalapeno, Roasted Garlic Puree, Seasoning Powder [Ground Spices [Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Black Pepper], Potato Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder], Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder (0.4%), Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Date Powder, Crushed Curry Leaf, Ground Coriander, Cardamom Powder, Ground Bay Leaf.
Check Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


