Is Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.
Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


