Is Kerrs Rocky Road Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey powder

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (56%): Digestive Biscuit (Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Oatmeal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500 Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Vegetable Oil ((Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Emulsifier (E471 Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Flavouring (Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (38%): (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring). Marshmallows (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (16%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown

Dairy Free? Kerrs Rocky Road | Spoonful