Is Kerrs Rocky Road Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- whey powder
- from milk
- natural flavouring
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- chocolate flavour coating
- chocolate flavouring
- +3 more
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Base (56%): Digestive Biscuit (Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Oatmeal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500 Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Vegetable Oil ((Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Emulsifier (E471 Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Flavouring (Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (38%): (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring). Marshmallows (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (16%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring
Check Kerrs Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough
About this product
Unknown


