Is Kerrs Rocky Road Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • natural flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • e471 mono
  • +1 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (56%): Digestive Biscuit (Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Oatmeal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500 Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Vegetable Oil ((Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Emulsifier (E471 Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Flavouring (Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (38%): (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring). Marshmallows (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (16%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown