Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Aged Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheese offers a pronounced sharpness with a creamy, slightly crumbly texture and a lingering tang. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, cubed for cheese boards, melted in grilled cheese or casseroles, and grated over pasta. Reviews widely note consistent flavor and good meltability, with occasional comments about firmness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures And Enzymes

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Aged Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Aged Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing