Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently note pronounced creamy flavor and excellent meltability, praising consistency while sometimes commenting on packaging convenience and higher price compared with alternatives as noted in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Skimmed Milk, Cultures

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingGarnishing