Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently note pronounced creamy flavor and excellent meltability, praising consistency while sometimes commenting on packaging convenience and higher price compared with alternatives as noted in online reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- skimmed milk
- milk
- pasteurized cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently note pronounced creamy flavor and excellent meltability, praising consistency while sometimes commenting on packaging convenience and higher price compared with alternatives as noted in online reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Skimmed Milk, Cultures
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


