Is Keto Pint Peanut Butter Cup No Added Sugar Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy frozen dessert featuring peanut butter cup flavor with swirls and chocolatey chunks; texture is dense yet scoopable. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pint, paired with coffee, or plated into sundaes. Reviewers note satisfying flavor balance, occasional icy spots, and variable distribution of chocolate pieces between pints across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Peanut Butter Base (water, Peanuts, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Egg Yolks, Erythritol, Brownie Dough (erythritol, Almond Flour, Butter (cream, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Non-gmo Chicory Root Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Non-gmo Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Non-gmo Gum Acacia. This Product Has Been Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processed Nuts, Eggs, Milk, And Whey. No Significant Difference Has Been Shown Between Milk Derived From Cows Treated With Artificial Hormones And Those Not Treated With Artificial Hormones. Contains: Milk, Egg, Peanut.

Check Keto Pint Peanut Butter Cup No Added Sugar Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go