Is Keto Wow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavours
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FATS BLEND (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CASHEW BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, COCONUT OIL POWDER, COCONUT OIL), MAPLE FLAVOURED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CARAMEL COLOR), POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WALNUTS, PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT
Check Keto Wow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keto Wow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Low Karb Keto Blueberry Cinnamon Nut Granola
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Unknown


