Is Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- farro
- chicken fat flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, FARRO, CELERY, KALE, CHICKEN, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), SEA SALT, SEASONED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, CARROT PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, THYME, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch


