Is Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken bone broth
- chicken bones
- chicken fat flavor
- chicken broth
- tuscan style chicken base
- chicken
- natural flavor
seasoned chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, FARRO, CELERY, KALE, CHICKEN, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), SEA SALT, SEASONED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, CARROT PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, THYME, WHITE PEPPER.
Check Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch


