Is Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned chicken fat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bone broth
  • chicken bones
  • chicken fat flavor
  • chicken broth
  • tuscan style chicken base
  • chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

seasoned chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CARROTS, FARRO, CELERY, KALE, CHICKEN, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, WHITE COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, SALT], CHICKEN FAT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR), ONIONS, CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), SEA SALT, SEASONED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, ONIONS, CARROTS, FENNEL, LEEKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, THYME, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, TAMARIND PASTE, BAY LEAVES), CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, CARROT PUREE, XANTHAN GUM, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, THYME, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Kettle & Fire Chicken & Ancient Grain Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go