Is Kettle Roasted Garlic & Herb Sourdough Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sourdough Starter (Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sourdough Culture), Vegetable Oil, Roast Garlic Filling (2.5%) [Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil), White Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice], Salt, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Sugar, Herbs (0.5%) (Oregano, Marjoram, Basil), Yeast. CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN: EGG, MILK, PEANUT, SESAME, SOY, SULPHITES, TREE NUTS.

Check Kettle Roasted Garlic & Herb Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSourSavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping