Is Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper), Roasted Garlic Sauce (Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Roasted Garlic, Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Salt), Chicken Fat, Tapioca Starch, Chablis Wine, Yeast Extract, Butter Ghee (Milk), Coconut Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Granulated Onion, Xanthan Gum)

Check Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods, Chicken Sous Vide Roasted Garlic, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich