Is Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef Vegan?

Description
Korean barbecue-style beef offers a savory, slightly sweet grilled flavor with caramelized notes. The texture is tender with moderate chew, slicing easily for various preparations. Commonly warmed and served over rice, added to sandwiches, salads, or used as a quick stovetop or grill entrée for weeknight meals and gatherings occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- grass-fed beef
- beef
- xanthan gum
grass-fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Korean barbecue-style beef offers a savory, slightly sweet grilled flavor with caramelized notes. The texture is tender with moderate chew, slicing easily for various preparations. Commonly warmed and served over rice, added to sandwiches, salads, or used as a quick stovetop or grill entrée for weeknight meals and gatherings occasions.
Ingredients
Grass-Fed Beef (Beef, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Black Pepper [May Contain Up To 15% Beef Broth From The Sous Vide Cooking Process]), Korean BBQ Sauce (Water, Coconut Aminos [Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt], Coconut Sugar, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Lemongrass Puree [Lemongrass, Water], Yeast Extract, Ginger, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Cilantro, Dehydrated Onion, Shiitake Mushroom, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Monkfruit Extract).
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Steak Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Swanson® 100% Natural Beef Broth 14.5 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice, Pouch


