Is Kevin's Natural Foods Sirloin Steak Tips with Gravy, Fully Cooked Refrigerated Entree, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • water clarified butter tmilk
  • beef gravy
  • beef
  • grass-fed beef in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS-FED BEEF IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SHA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), BEEF GRAVY (WATER, COCONUT MILK COCONUT CREAM, WATER CLARIFIED BUTTER TMILK], BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER [CULTURED ONION, SALT], SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE).

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Sirloin Steak Tips with Gravy, Fully Cooked Refrigerated Entree, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods Sirloin Steak Tips with Gravy, Fully Cooked Refrigerated Entree, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch