Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Sqz - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kewpie mayonnaise sqz 12 oz is a gluten-free product that is prepared in a dedicated gluten-free allergy-friendly facility. It is known for its high-quality ingredients and unique flavor. People appreciate its creamy texture and the way it enhances the taste of their favorite dishes. With its convenient squeeze bottle packaging, it is easy to use and store. Kewpie mayonnaise sqz 12 oz is a popular choice for those who follow a gluten-free diet and enjoy a delicious mayonnaise option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Red Wine Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise Sqz - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise Sqz - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Soy Free? Kewpie Mayonnaise Sqz - 12 Oz | Spoonful