Is KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRAHAM CRUNCH (PLAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY POWDER [HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS], SALT, BAKING SODA), LIME MOUSSE (CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR}, SUGAR, CITRUS PULP, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, PASTEURIZED EGG, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LIME OIL, LEMON OIL, TURMERIC, BLUE #1, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC, XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO & GREEN #3 COLOR.

Check KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER GELATO, KEY LIME & GRAHAM CRACKER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing