Is Kid's Candy Mix Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- beeswax
- shellac
- beef gelatine
- calcium carbonate
- lutein
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fizzy Cola Bottles: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Flavouring, Jelly Beans: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Lutein, Carotenes; Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Flavourings; Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut), Stabiliser: Gum Arabic; Plant Extracts (Safflower, Spirulina), Giant Strawberries: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Water, Acid: Citric Acid; Beef Gelatine, Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Palm), Colour: Anthocyanins; Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Fizzy Bubblegum Bottles: Glucose-Syrup, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Malate; Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Colours: Carmines, Brilliant Blue FCF
Check Kid's Candy Mix Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kid's Candy Mix Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Kid's Candy Mix Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


