Is Kid's Candy Mix Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- shellac
- beef gelatine
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable carbon
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fizzy Cola Bottles: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Beef Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Flavouring, Jelly Beans: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Acid: Citric Acid; Colours: Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Lutein, Carotenes; Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Flavourings; Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut), Stabiliser: Gum Arabic; Plant Extracts (Safflower, Spirulina), Giant Strawberries: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Water, Acid: Citric Acid; Beef Gelatine, Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Palm), Colour: Anthocyanins; Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Fizzy Bubblegum Bottles: Glucose-Syrup, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Malate; Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Colours: Carmines, Brilliant Blue FCF
Check Kid's Candy Mix Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kid's Candy Mix Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Kid's Candy Mix Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


