Is Kiihne Made For Meat Chipotle Burger Style Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- gluten
- from barley
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomatoes, Gherkin Relish (4%)(pickled Gherkins, Sugar, Salt), Onions, Red Onions (3%), Gherkin, Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Mustard Seeds, Whey Product, Spices, Smoked Paprika (0.4%) And Chili (0.2%), Lactic Acid. Contains: Gluten (from Barley), Mustard Seeds, Milk.
Check Kiihne Made For Meat Chipotle Burger Style Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kiihne Made For Meat Chipotle Burger Style Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


