Is Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce, 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This teriyaki marinade and sauce delivers a balanced sweet-savory profile with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins and vegetables well. Commonly used for grilling, stir-fries, glazing, and dipping, reviewers note versatility and convenient dispensing; some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected. Reported across user groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Sugar, Wine, Vinegar, Alcohol, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavors

Check Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman® 50% Less Sodium Gluten-Free Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping