Is KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Less Sodium All Purpose Soy Sauce is a naturally brewed sauce made from wheat, soybeans, water, and salt. It is aged for several months, allowing it to develop a rich and mellow flavor that is both appetizing and satisfying. People often praise this soy sauce for its great taste and appreciate that it contains less salt compared to other soy sauces. Overall, Kikkoman Less Sodium All Purpose Soy Sauce is a flavorful and healthier option for enhancing the taste of various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.

Check KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIKKOMAN, LESS SODIUM ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading