Is Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz Soy Free?

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Ginger
Check Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


