Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce Traditionally Brewed Less Sodium Non GMO - 5 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A , Water, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce Traditionally Brewed Less Sodium Non GMO - 5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce Traditionally Brewed Less Sodium Non GMO - 5 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Kikkoman Soy Sauce Traditionally Brewed Less Sodium Non GMO - 5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful