Is Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze Soy Free?

Description
Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze is a highly popular dipping sauce made in the United States. It is specifically designed for steaks and burgers, providing a thick and flavorful glaze. The product's natural ingredients contribute to its superior taste, which people find versatile and enjoyable. Users appreciate the thickness and flavor of the sauce, using it on various dishes. Overall, Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze has garnered positive feedback for its quality and taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze is a highly popular dipping sauce made in the United States. It is specifically designed for steaks and burgers, providing a thick and flavorful glaze. The product's natural ingredients contribute to its superior taste, which people find versatile and enjoyable. Users appreciate the thickness and flavor of the sauce, using it on various dishes. Overall, Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze has garnered positive feedback for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, ONION JUICE, GARLIC POWDER FUMARIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM BENZOATE LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, GINGER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Teriyaki Baste & Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


