Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub Gluten Free?

Description
Coarse, slightly gritty rub delivers a bold, smoky-sweet profile that enhances pork, ribs, chicken, and brisket. Commonly used as a dry rub before smoking or grilling, it forms a pronounced bark and caramelized crust. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and reliable performance across different cooking methods and versatility overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, slightly gritty rub delivers a bold, smoky-sweet profile that enhances pork, ribs, chicken, and brisket. Commonly used as a dry rub before smoking or grilling, it forms a pronounced bark and caramelized crust. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and reliable performance across different cooking methods and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Brown sugar, sugar, paprika, salt, spices, dehydrated garlic, paprika, dehydrated orange peel, natural flavor and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


