Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polvsorbate 60), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Oreo Cookie Pieces (Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate and/or Calcium Phosphate], Soybean Lecithin, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Modified Cornstarch, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening Blend (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Citric Acid (Preservative)), Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Lecithin.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go