Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polvsorbate 60), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Oreo Cookie Pieces (Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Leavening [Sodium Bicarbonate and/or Calcium Phosphate], Soybean Lecithin, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Modified Cornstarch, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening Blend (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Citric Acid (Preservative)), Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Lecithin.

Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Oreo Cookies & Creme Gourmet Cupcakes is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go