Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Shortening (Canola, Palm, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oil), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg, Soybean and Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dextrose, Glucose, Whey Powder, Sorbitol, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides, Vanilla Seeds, Color (Titanium Dioxide, Fd & C Yellow #6, Fd & C Yellow #5, Beta Carotene), Gluco Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Vanilla Bean Cupcakes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


