Is Kimmchi Flavored Rice & Sauce with Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), HERBICIDED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATqE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SPICES, TOMATO FLAVORS, REHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CABBAGE, DEHYDRATED PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID.
Check Kimmchi Flavored Rice & Sauce with Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimmchi Flavored Rice & Sauce with Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Bag In Box, Packaging Not Specified


