Is KIM'S, CHOCOLATE COVERED MULTIGRAIN PUFF, APPLE & CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- lecithin
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE, CORN, BLACK RICE, QUINO, FLAXSEED, MILLET, WHITE CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, HYDROGENATED, VEGETABLE FAT (PAL, KERNEL), WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER, LECITHIN, APPLE CINNAMON POWDER(SUGAR, CINNAMON, DEHYDRATE APPLE JUICE, MALIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON AS A PROCESSING AID)
Check KIM'S, CHOCOLATE COVERED MULTIGRAIN PUFF, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIM'S, CHOCOLATE COVERED MULTIGRAIN PUFF, APPLE & CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Snack · Granule


