Is KIND Breakfast Protein Caramel Peanut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel with a pronounced nutty note, presented in crunchy clusters and a mildly chewy interior. People commonly consume it as a grab and go breakfast or midmorning snack and report consistent texture and flavor; review themes note satisfying crunch, convenient portability, occasional perceived sweetness, and sporadic packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Oats, tapioca syrup, canola oil, soy protein isolate, cane sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), raisin paste, peanuts, millet, natural flavor, buckwheat, amaranth, sea salt, quinoa, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains soy and peanuts. May contain tree nuts.

Check KIND Breakfast Protein Caramel Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackOn The Go